Cisco GBIC

Cisco GBIC 1000 BASE-LX/LH Network Adaptor-1300MM-WS-G5486

Item#:  C50-1008  | Model#: WS-G5486

Currently Out Of Stock!

Additional Resources

Cisco GBIC Product Details

Spectacular Savings!
Cisco - WS-G5486 - 1000Base LX/LH GIBC

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-CWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.


Specifications

  • Wavelength (nm): 1300
  • Fiber Type: SMF
  • Core Size (micron): 9/10
  • Cable Distance: up to 6.2 miles

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    Mfg Part No: WS-G5486
    UPC No:
    Box Size: ( Length:13, Width:9, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.5500 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 2pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Limited Warranty: A full text version of the limited warranty may be obtained by mailing a self addressed, stamped envelope to the address below and requesting the warranty for item number: C50-1008

    TigerDirect.com
    Warranty Information
    7795 W. Flagler St. Suite 35
    Miami, FL. 33144

  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.