Cisco GBIC
Price: $71299
Cisco GBIC
  2. Save to wishlist

Cisco GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engin (WS-G5486)

Item#:  8376117  | Model#: WS-G5486
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

Cisco GBIC Product Details

Spectacular Savings!
Cisco - WS-G5486 - 1000Base LX/LH GIBC

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-CWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.


  • Wavelength (nm): 1300
  • Fiber Type: SMF
  • Core Size (micron): 9/10
  • Cable Distance: up to 6.2 miles

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: WS-G5486
  • Box Size: ( Length:13, Width:9, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 2pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.