CompUSA.com is now TigerDirect.com Click here for details.
D-Link DMC-300SC Multimode SC Media Converter
Price: $14758
Add to cart
D-Link DMC-300SC Multimode SC Media Converter
  1. Limit 10 per customer Add to cart
  2. Save to wishlist
  3. ADD EXTRA PROTECTION with SquareTrade Warranty

    SquareTrade 2-Year Electronics Warranty
    $13.98  Click for Details

    SquareTrade 3-Year Electronics Warranty
    $20.98  Click for Details

D-Link DMC-300SC Multimode SC Media Converter

Item#:  D700-2402  | Model#: DMC-300SC
List Price:
$159.99
Instant Savings:
- $12.41  (8%)
Price:
$147.58

Additional Resources

D-Link DMC-300SC Multimode SC Media Converter Product Details

Converter

D-Link Multimode SC Media Converter
The D-Link Multimode SC Media Converter offers alteration from fiber to copper to keep costs to the minimum and extend hauls. It is a media converter engineered to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, it is created with only one purpose. For use with multimode fiber cable and the SC-Type connector. It extends support to shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Because of the price factor this module has the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required). It features Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. It will transfer at lengthy fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers. Order the D-Link Multimode SC Media Converter right away.

What It Is and Why You Need It:

  • Ethernet Media Converter; engineered to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa
  • No chassis required; use as a standalone device
  • Multimode fiber; transmit at extended fiber optic distances of up to 2 km

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: D-Link
    Warranty provided by: D-Link
    Limited Warranty: 24 months parts; 24 months labor
    Mfg Part No: DMC-300SC
    UPC No: 790069241802
    Box Size: ( Length:5, Width:4, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Limited Warranty: A full text version of the limited warranty may be obtained by mailing a self addressed, stamped envelope to the address below and requesting the warranty for item number: D700-2402

    TigerDirect.com
    Warranty Information
    7795 W. Flagler St. Suite 35
    Miami, FL. 33144

  • D-Link logos are registered trademarks of D-Link. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.