Black Box - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast
Price: $48799 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast
  1. Limit 8 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) (LGC5210A)

Item#:  9204538  | Model#: LGC5210A
Price:
$487.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Product Details

This tough media converter is the ideal way to extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus an SFP port that can be customized to virtually any interface- including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or Gigabit copper - through the use of a standard SFP. One UTP port supports 802.3at Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE+ PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x - SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  RoHS
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE+
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.6 in
   Depth:  3.8 in
   Height:  0.8 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  6 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC5210A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 2.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: