Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter
Price: $1,25999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Stand-Alone - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 131

Item#:  13362214  | Model#: SGFEB1029-131-NA
Price:
$1,259.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter Product Details

The SGFEB provides a cost effective method for integrating 1000Base-SX/LX fiber into a 10/100/1000Base-T copper environment. Deploying fiber into today's networks provides the ability to transmit data over significantly longer distances than is possible on copper. Fiber also protects your data from external sources of noise and interference, improving network performance.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  North America

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   MAC Address Table Size:  8K entries
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support, Energy Efficient Ethernet, built-in DIP switch, Link Pass-Through
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3az

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, EN55024, EN55022 Class A

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  2.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.2 in
   Depth:  4.8 in
   Height:  1 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Transition Networks
    Warranty provided by: Transition Networks
    UPC No: 705271019231
    Mfg Part No: SGFEB1029-131-NA
  • Box Size: ( Length:7, Width:5, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.3000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Transition Networks logos are registered trademarks of Transition Networks. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: