Black Box Pro Switching System NBS Fiber Multimode
Price: $2,88999 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Pro Switching System NBS Fiber Multimode
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Pro Switching System NBS Fiber Multimode SC A/B - Switch - managed - 4 x 10/100 + 4 x 10/100 + 4 x 10/100 - rack-mountable (NBS004MA)

Item#:  8952387  | Model#: NBS004MA
Price:
$2,889.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

Black Box Pro Switching System NBS Fiber Multimode Product Details

With the Pro Switching System 1 U NBS, it's very simple to switch all users from a main network to a backup network. Locally, this is done using a momentary toggle switch on the chassis' front or from a serial RS-232 workstation. But it also supports control from a remote workstation via its 10BASE-T Ethernet port. Through this TCP/IP connection, you can switch and monitor circuits using Telnet, SNMP, or a Web browser link.

The switching system also features auto bypass and auto recovery functions. If the "normal" network paths between the chassis and the device being monitored go down for any reason, the chassis will automatically switch from the normal connection state to the bypass, or failover, connection state.

Unique latching optical switch mechanisms and micro-mirrors optically route signals between ports. And because the system is fiber based, there's no need to worry about EMI/RFI interfering with signaling in electronically noisy applications.

The system uses duplex SC connections for each channel (port) to form bidirectional data paths to your multimode network segments. Simply connect fiber cables between the system's circuits and the network connections you want to control. As soon as the fiber cables are plugged into the chassis, the selected data paths become active.

Each switching circuit has a common (C) port that's latched to its associated A or B port, which means it transmits signals even if the chassis is without AC power. Because its relays are physically latched into position, once a position is set, it stays set.

A key-lockable switch secures the gang switching function. With the key-lock switch in the enabled position, all ports in the Pro Switching System 1 U NBS can be simultaneously switched by pressing the momentary toggle switch on the chassis' front.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Switch - 4 ports - managed - cascadable
   Enclosure Type:  Rack-mountable - 1U
   Subtype:  Fast Ethernet
   Ports:  4 x 10/100 + 4 x 10/100 + 4 x 10/100
   Max Units In A Stack:  255
   Features:  Built-in DIP switch
   Status Indicators:  Power, status

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x management - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console - DB-9 - management ¦ 2 x cascading - RJ-11 ¦ 4 x - SC multi-mode x 2 ¦ 4 x - SC multi-mode x 2 ¦ 4 x - SC multi-mode x 2 - backup

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Installed Qty:  2 (installed) / 2 (max)
   Power Redundancy:  Yes
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V ( 60 Hz )

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  1,300,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  RoHS
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  17.2 in
   Depth:  10.5 in
   Height:  1.7 in
   Weight:  5.07 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  1 year warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year ¦ Limited warranty - replacement - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: NBS004MA
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 8.5300 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: