StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media
Price: $7679 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 43 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber media converter - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) (MCM1110SFP)

Item#:  13602577  | Model#: MCM1110SFP
List Price:
$95.99
Instant Savings:
- $19.20  (20%)
Price:
$76.79
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Product Details

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks - Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension - Copper ethernet to fiber media converter with auto MDIX - Compatible with virtually any MSA-compliant transceiver - Durable metal housing - Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported - 9K Jumbo Frame supported

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the [%group id="102" text="MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP"%] that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 0065030861472
    Mfg Part No: MCM1110SFP
  • Box Size: ( Length:4, Width:3, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 0.8500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: