Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - fiber media converter
Price: $41599 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) (8519N-0-A)

Item#:  7789921  | Model#: 8519N-0-A
Price:
$415.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - fiber media converter Product Details

The iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a managed media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices.

The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

The iConverter Gx AN features user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection. These link modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.

Fixed-fiber connectors are available with multimode (MM) dual fiber, single-mode (SM) dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber (SF) options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors.

The iConverter Gx AN is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or as a chassis managed plug-in module.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP
   Status Indicators:  Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, manageable, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SFP female

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  250,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.1 in
   Depth:  4.8 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  16 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975020474
    Mfg Part No: 8519N-0-A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.2400 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: