AddOn - serial port extender - 500 Kbps
Price: $21199 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn - serial port extender - 500 Kbps
  1. Limit 1 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn - Serial port extender - serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm (ADD-SERIAL-2SC)

Item#:  13362146  | Model#: ADD-SERIAL-2SC
Price:
$211.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

AddOn - serial port extender - 500 Kbps Product Details

AddOn Network Upgrades ADD-SERIAL-2SC is a Serial Media Converter that allows the conversion from a RS232/RS485/RS422 Port to Fiber via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, allowing a distance reach up to 20km. ADD-SERIAL-2SC provides a cost effective conversion from Serial RS232/RS485/RS422 to Fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

AddOn Network Upgrade Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of AddOn networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With the ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, AddOn can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Serial port extender
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
   Data Link Protocol:  Serial
   Data Transfer Rate:  500 Kbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x RS-232/422/485 ¦ 1 x network - SC single mode x 2

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.6 in
   Depth:  4.8 in
   Height:  0.9 in
   Weight:  28.22 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  3 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 3 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455035399
    Mfg Part No: ADD-SERIAL-2SC
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.8000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: