LevelOne FVT-2002 - fiber media converter
Price: $6699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
LevelOne FVT-2002 - fiber media converter
  1. Limit 23 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

CP Technologies LevelOne FVT-2002 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  13010780  | Model#: FVT-2002
Price:
$66.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

LevelOne FVT-2002 - fiber media converter Product Details

The FVT-2002 MMF ST media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° celsius.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), built-in DIP switch
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.8 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  14.81 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  14 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  131 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: CP Technologies
    Warranty provided by: CP Technologies
    UPC No: 4015867185148
    Mfg Part No: FVT-2002
  • Box Size: ( Length:10, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.9000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • CP Technologies logos are registered trademarks of CP Technologies. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: