LevelOne GVT-2001 - fiber media converter
Price: $8999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
LevelOne GVT-2001 - fiber media converter
  1. Limit 7 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

CP Technologies LevelOne GVT-2001 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  13010790  | Model#: GVT-2001
Price:
$89.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

LevelOne GVT-2001 - fiber media converter Product Details

The GVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fiber-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 550 m.

The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), wall mountable, Jumbo Frames support, built-in DIP switch
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.8 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  14.81 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  14 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  131 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: CP Technologies
    Warranty provided by: CP Technologies
    UPC No: 5050914832889
    Mfg Part No: GVT-2001
  • Box Size: ( Length:10, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 5.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • CP Technologies logos are registered trademarks of CP Technologies. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: