Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Price: $1,50999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-EX - LC/PC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 5760; ME 3600, 3600X 24, 3800; MWR 2941; Supervisor Engine 8

Item#:  9492909  | Model#: GLC-EX-SMD
Price:
$1,509.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Product Details

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-EX
   Data Link Protocol:  GigE
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Features:  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-EX - LC/PC single-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.5 in
   Depth:  2.2 in
   Height:  0.4 in
   Weight:  2.65 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  23 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  185 °F

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Cisco 20-port 1-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2520 Connected Grid Switch, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE High Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Low Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Medium Queue Combo Line Card, 40-Port GE High Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Low Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Medium Queue Line Card, 5760 Wirel
 
  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    UPC No: 0882658277047
    Mfg Part No: GLC-EX-SMD
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: