Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T - media Converter- 4719-0
Price: $51799 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T - media Converter- 4719-0
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) - external - 4719-0

Item#:  8154413  | Model#: 4719-0
Price:
$517.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T - media Converter- 4719-0 Product Details

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000Base-T UTP to 1000Base-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

The GX/T generates a remote fault indicator when it detects link fault conditions and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode.

The GX/T supports a wide input voltage range of 5 to 32VDC for flexibility to power the device from a variety of sources.

GX/T modules can be standalone or surface-mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or DIN-rail mounting brackets. It can also be rack-mounted in a 5-module shelf or in a high-density 14-module, power-redundant chassis.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Enclosure Type:  External
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  4 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  6 oz

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, port duplex mode, power
   Features:  Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Expansion Slot(s):  1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
   Interfaces:  1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  900,000 hour(s)
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited lifetime warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975023420
    Mfg Part No: 4719-0
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: