Allied Telesis AT MC102XL - fiber media converter
Price: $17299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Allied Telesis AT MC102XL - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesis AT MC102XL - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm (AT-MC102XL-30)

Item#:  623188  | Model#: AT-MC102XL-30
Price:
$172.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Allied Telesis AT MC102XL - fiber media converter Product Details

The Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete series of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling. Supporting SC-connected single-mode fiber, these converters can be used to extend networks up to a distance of 2km.

All these media converters feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link Test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United Kingdom

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1300 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link OK, test mode, receive
   Features:  Full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch, VLAN support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female - 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  6 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.1 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  0.66 lbs

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 0767035123431
    Mfg Part No: AT-MC102XL-30
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.5500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: