Omnitron iConverter xFF - media converter
Price: $50699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron iConverter xFF - media converter
  1. Limit 1 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron iConverter xFF - Media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel - 1000Base-X, 100Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC) - OC-48 /OC-12 /OC-3 / STM-1

Item#:  8110293  | Model#: 8699-0-D
Price:
$506.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Omnitron iConverter xFF - media converter Product Details

The iConverter xFF is a protocol-transparent media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fiber.

The iConverter xFF operates as a protocol and rate-transparent device, supporting data rates of 1Mbps to 1.25Gbps by selecting the appropriate Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver. The xFF supports a variety of network protocols, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3 and OC-12 SONET protocols.

SFP transceivers enable the xFF to operate as a Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) transponder, which converts an optical signal from legacy fiber equipment to a specific CWDM wavelength. CWDM technology increases the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure by overlaying multiple signals, each using a different wavelength, over an existing fiber link.

There is no manual configuration required with the plug-and-play iConverter xFF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The xFF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-X, 100Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel
   Data Transfer Rate:  4.25 Gbps
   Line Rate:  OC-48 /OC-12 /OC-3 / STM-16 / STM-4/ STM-1
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP, Telnet
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  CWDM, wall mountable, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  2 x network - SFP

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  250,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.8 in
   Depth:  4.8 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  16.01 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975023260
    Mfg Part No: 8699-0-D
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.5600 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: