TP-LINK MC220L - media converter
Price: $2799 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 19 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

TP-LINK MC220L - Media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) - external - up to 6.2 miles - 850 nm / 1310 nm

Item#:  8345161  | Model#: MC220L
Price:
$27.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

TP-LINK MC220L - media converter Product Details

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
   Data Link Protocol:  GigE
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm / 1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  6.2 miles
   Features:  Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Expansion Slots:  1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  2.9 in
   Height:  1.1 in

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90%

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  P/N: TL-MC1400
 
  • Manufactured by: TP-Link
    Warranty provided by: TP-Link
    UPC No: 845973030476
    Mfg Part No: MC220L
  • Box Size: ( Length:8, Width:6, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • TP-Link logos are registered trademarks of TP-Link. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: