StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 40GBASE-LR4
Price: $1,81999 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 40GBASE-LR4
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+PERP40G (QSFP40LR4ST)

Item#:  40767955  | Model#: QSFP40LR4ST
Price:
$1,819.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 40GBASE-LR4 Product Details

Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this QSFP+ module. This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an LC connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  QSFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module
   Color:  Silver

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  40GBase-LR4
   Data Link Protocol:  40 Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  40 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1270-1330 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  6.2 miles
   Features:  Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ba

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 40GBase-LR4 - LC single-mode

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  1,489,426 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS, WEEE, MSA, RCM

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.7 in
   Depth:  2.8 in
   Height:  0.3 in
   Weight:  1.41 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: QSFP40LR4ST
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.2100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: