Allied Telesis AT FS238B/1 - fiber media converter
Price: $20999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Allied Telesis AT FS238B/1 - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesis AT FS238B/1 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm (AT-FS238B/1-60)

Item#:  8050919  | Model#: AT-FS238B/1-60
Price:
$209.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Allied Telesis AT FS238B/1 - fiber media converter Product Details

The AT-FS238 media converter is a 10/100Mbps copper to single-mode fiber media converter which can send and receive on single strand fiber. These units are designed to be used in pairs in a network topology to provide point-to-point access. The AT-FS238 converts 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) and will transmit up to 40km on high quality fiber optic cable. Both ports feature full and half-duplex operation. The AT-FS238 is easy to install and does not require software configuration or management. Additionally, it can be used almost anywhere due to its small physical size, choice of external power supplies and options to be rack mounted.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   MAC Address Table Size:  8K entries
   Max Transfer Distance:  9.3 miles
   Status Indicators:  Collision status, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link OK, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), packet filtering, Smart Missing Link (SML), store and forward, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  TUV, cUL, EN 60950, EN55024, UL 60950, EN55022 Class B, FCC Part 15 B, EN 60825

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  24 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.1 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  10.37 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 652977180218
    Mfg Part No: AT-FS238B/1-60
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.9000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: