StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 100BASE-ZX SFP - SM 80
Price: $9499 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 100BASE-ZX SFP - SM 80
  1. Limit 9 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 100BASE-ZX SFP - SM 80 KM (SFP100BZXST)

Item#:  40701571  | Model#: SFP100BZXST
Price:
$94.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

StarTech.com MSA COMPLIANT 100BASE-ZX SFP - SM 80 Product Details

Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module. This 100Base-ZX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 100Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Fast Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber for 100Base-ZX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module
   Color:  Silver

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-ZX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  155 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  49.7 miles
   Features:  Half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI), Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-ZX - LC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS, WEEE, MSA, RCM

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.5 in
   Depth:  2.3 in
   Height:  0.5 in
   Weight:  1.06 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: SFP100BZXST
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: