Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter -
Price: $22199
ADD TO CART
Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter -
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 1.2 miles (CLE-1061)

Item#:  141440  | Model#: CLE-1061
Price:
$221.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter - Product Details

Canary Communications expands its CLE Bridge offering to create a family of products by adding a series of new, inexpensive, UTP to Fiber, Bridging Converters. The CLE-106X series of 10/100 BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Switching Converters are designed to link 10/100 MB UTP segments with 100 MB Fiber segments or partition half-duplex, CSMA/CD networks into separate collision domain, sub-networks. This allows legacy 10 MB / Half-duplex networks or larger, workgroups that require migration and expansion, to better function with newer Fast Ethernet segments by reducing contention and by extending half-duplex, Fast Ethernet transmissions.CLE-106X Bridging Converters feature an Auto-selection MDI/MDIX crossover switch for direct connection to switches, hubs or workstations. The RJ-45 ports automatically self-configure for straight-through or crossover connection to achieve complementary RJ-45 port configurations. The network manager does not need to manually configure the converter for a given cable configuration (crossover or straight through), when making connections between two devices with same type or complementary RJ-45 ports.CLE-106X converters also include a DIP switch to manually set [force] the 100BaseFX fiber port to half or full-duplex mode. At full-duplex, the CLE-106X can support link distance of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 60 kilometers for long haul, single-mode fiber between LAN switches or servers. Do use this converter in 100 MB half-duplex segments as indicated by making a bit time calculation for latency under Fast Ethernet CSMA/CD.
 
  • Manufactured by: Canary
    UPC No: 0643332000005
    Mfg Part No: CLE-1061

  • Shipping Weight: 1.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Canary logos are registered trademarks of Canary. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.