Omnitron Systems ICONVERTER GX/F 1000LX LC SM
Price: $2,11999 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron Systems ICONVERTER GX/F 1000LX LC SM
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron Systems ICONVERTER GX/F 1000LX LC SM PERP1310 (8567-11)

Item#:  40678856  | Model#: 8567-11
Price:
$2,119.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron Systems ICONVERTER GX/F 1000LX LC SM Product Details

The iConverter GX/F managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/F provides single-mode to multi-mode fiber conversion and rate conversion between 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX.

The iConverter GX/F extends network distances by connecting multi-mode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. It regenerates and retimes the fiber optic signal, and multiple GX/F repeaters can be cascaded to extend total network distances. The GX/F converts between Gigabit Ethernet fiber and fast Ethernet fiber enabling seamless integration between Gigabit Ethernet and legacy fast Ethernet networks.

iConverter GX/F is available with multi-mode, single-mode, and single-fiber options with SC, MT-RJ, and LC connectors. The iConverter GX/F features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter network management module.

The iConverter GX/F supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards, and the 802.1Q tag VLAN packet tagging and untagging protocol.

Whether the GX/F is deployed at the customer premises (CP) or at the Central Office (CO), the VLAN technology enables service providers to offer their customers secure Ethernet virtual connections which are isolated from other customer's data as well as from the service provider's management traffic. It also enables the service provider to deploy edge equipment at the customer premises while maintaining secure separation of service provider network management and customer data traffic flows, providing intrusion protection to the service provider.

The GX/F features port VLAN, which allows complete control of traffic flow between both fiber ports and chassis backplane ports on a module, and port access control, which facilitates enabling and disabling of individual ports. The GX/F also supports reporting of MIB statistics. Statistics are available for 32 variables per port, reporting a wide range of real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/F features user-selectable link propagate, link segment, remote fault detection and symmetrical fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter media converter provides fiber connectivity with copper to fiber, multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  100Mb LAN, GigE
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  18.6 miles
   Features:  Full duplex capability, hot swap module replacement, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, port based access control, Management Information Base (MIB), tagged VLAN
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.3-2005

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - LC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  730,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL, WEEE, REACH, RoHS2

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.9 in
   Depth:  4.5 in
   Height:  2.8 in
   Weight:  8 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: 8567-11
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.5000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: