AddOn IBM SFP 4KM LW LC XCVR 45W0494 PERPCOMP
Price: $34399 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
AddOn IBM SFP 4KM LW LC XCVR 45W0494 PERPCOMP
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn IBM SFP 4KM LW LC XCVR 45W0494 PERPCOMP (45W0494-AO)

Item#:  40668666  | Model#: 45W0494-AO
Price:
$343.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

AddOn IBM SFP 4KM LW LC XCVR 45W0494 PERPCOMP Product Details

This IBM 45W0494 compatible SFP transceiver provides 4Gbs Fiber Channel LW throughput up to 4km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Fibre Channel
   Data Link Protocol:  4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
   Data Transfer Rate:  4.24 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  2.5 miles
   Features:  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x 4Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  IBM 45W0494
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  IBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: 45W0494-AO
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: