Omnitron iConverter - SFP+ transceiver module
Price: $65999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron iConverter - SFP+ transceiver module
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron iConverter - SFP+ transceiver module - 10Gb Fibre Channel - 10GBase-LR - LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  7938798  | Model#: 7406-0
Price:
$659.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron iConverter - SFP+ transceiver module Product Details

The iConverter XG is a 10 Gigabit, protocol-transparent media converter with two pluggable transceiver ports supporting the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping). By taking advantage of the wide variety of 10G pluggable transceivers, the iConverter XG can be used as a copper-to-fiber converter, a fiber mode converter or a WDM transponder.

The iConverter XG can be used in Telecom or Enterprise applications where 10 Gigabit media conversion and fiber extension is required. The product supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions. XFP to XFP models are protocol transparent within the range of 9.95Gbps to 11.32Gbps, providing interoperability with common protocols including 10G Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fiber Channel and 10G OTN (G.709). SFP+ to SFP+ and SFP+ to XFP models are compatible with 10G Ethernet.

The standalone iConverter XG is an unmanaged tabletop or wall-mount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC/DC power adapter, or a terminal connector for DC power.

The iConverter XG plug-in module features full management capabilities, including status reporting, fault detection, threshold violations, loopback functionality and SNMP trap notification. SNMP traps include module insertion and removal, link-up and link-down.

Built-in loopback functions, on-board status LEDs and link fault propagation modes facilitate easy setup and quick troubleshooting. Pluggable transceiver alarm conditions reported through the digital diagnostic monitoring interface are displayed by the on-board status LEDs.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10GBase-LR
   Data Link Protocol:  10Gb Fibre Channel
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP+
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975021990
    Mfg Part No: 7406-0
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: