Veritas NBU 5240 QTY 2 10GB SFP SHORT RANGE COR
Price: $21799 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
Veritas NBU 5240 QTY 2 10GB SFP SHORT RANGE COR
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Veritas NBU 5240 QTY 2 10GB SFP SHORT RANGE COR (18434-M1)

Item#:  40470136  | Model#: 18434-M1
Price:
$217.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Veritas NBU 5240 QTY 2 10GB SFP SHORT RANGE COR Product Details

The QLogic FastLinQTM 8400 Series 10Gb Ethernet (10GbE) Converged Network Adapters (CNAs) support simultaneous LAN (TCP/IP) and SAN (Fibre Channel over Ethernet [FCoE] and iSCSI) traffic at 10Gb Ethernet (10GbE) line-rate speeds. The 8400 Series provides extremely low host CPU usage by enabling full hardware offloads.

For more effective utilization of the 10GbE bandwidth, the QLogic FastLinQ 8400 Series CNAs offer switch-independent NIC partitioning (NPAR), which enables segmentation of a single 10GbE port into multiple network partitions and dynamic allocation of bandwidth to each port. The segmentation allows IT organizations to optimize resource utilization while lowering infrastructure and operational expenses (OPEX).

The acceleration of data center convergence - triggered by virtualization, software-defined networking (SDN), and multitenant cloud computing platforms - demands high-performance, converged network solutions. The QLogic FastLinQ 8400 Series CNAs are the solution of choice for workloadintensive computing environments, providing a reliable, high-performance 10GbE connectivity solution.

Specifications

General
   Packaged Quantity:  2 (specifications are for single item)
   Device Type:  SFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10GBase-SR
   Data Link Protocol:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR

Miscellaneous
   Pricing Type:  Customer-replaceable Unit (CRU), corporate
 
  • Manufactured by: Veritas
    Warranty provided by: Veritas
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: 18434-M1
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 10.7119 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Veritas logos are registered trademarks of Veritas. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: