StarTech.com 8 Gb Fibre Channel Short Wave
Price: $9699 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com 8 Gb Fibre Channel Short Wave
  1. Limit 11 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 8 Gb Fibre Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ - HP AJ716B Compatible - MM LC - 300m (AJ716BST)

Item#:  40444835  | Model#: AJ716BST
Price:
$96.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

StarTech.com 8 Gb Fibre Channel Short Wave Product Details

This HP compatible 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Short Wave SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP AJ716B FC SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 8Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP+ provides Fibre Channel Short Wave throughput (2GFC, 4GFC and 8GFC) up to 300 m (984 ft.) over multimode fiber at a wavelength of 850nm using an LC connector. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 8G FC SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

The 8 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP AJ716B optical transceiver. The StarTech.com FC SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this FC SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel networking devices.

You can count on AJ716BST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.


 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: AJ716BST
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: