Transition Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media
Price: $17199 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Transition Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  13078737  | Model#: M/E-TX-FX-01(100
Price:
$171.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Transition Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media Product Details

Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Fast Ethernet environments. Fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair. As a layer-1 design, this Mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  North America

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), Jumbo Frames support, Automatic Link Restoration
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  2.6 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  3.3 in
   Height:  0.9 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Transition Networks
    Warranty provided by: Transition Networks
    UPC No: 0648177037728
    Mfg Part No: M/E-TX-FX-01(100
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 2.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Transition Networks logos are registered trademarks of Transition Networks. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: