Omnitron FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx - fiber media
Price: $25299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx - fiber media
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  9476188  | Model#: 4332-1-W
Price:
$252.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx - fiber media Product Details

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a fast Ethernet 100Base-Fx fiber to 100Base-Tx unshielded twisted pair (UTP) converter. It supports auto-negotiation for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the UTP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full-duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200 Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that only supports half duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100 Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  3.1 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port duplex mode, power, receive, link/activity
   Features:  Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Mounting Kit:  Optional
   MTBF:  250,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 110 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  4 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  6 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975027817
    Mfg Part No: 4332-1-W
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.9500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: