Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
Price: $28299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm

Item#:  13838214  | Model#: LMC5023C-R3
Price:
$282.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Product Details

This module plugs into the fully manageable High-Density Media Converter System II and converts 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps multimode or single-mode for transmission over duplex optical fiber.

This Layer 1 Module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all the modules are hot-swappable - you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Duplex Layer 1 Module featured here is ideal for establishing longer fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond. It transmits 100-Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 2 kilometers.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1300 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link/activity
   Features:  Hot swap module replacement, FiberAlert, Far End Fault (FEF), LinkLoss, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Miscellaneous
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No: 087944850038
    Mfg Part No: LMC5023C-R3

  • Shipping Weight: 0.3800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: