AddOn IBM 88Y6842 Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP
Price: $7699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn IBM 88Y6842 Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP
  1. Limit 25 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn IBM 88Y6842 Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 88Y6842) - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-ZX - LC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Juni

Item#:  13286533  | Model#: 88Y6842-AO
Price:
$76.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

AddOn IBM 88Y6842 Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP Product Details

This IBM 88Y6842 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-ZX throughput up to 70km over FALSE at a wavelength of 1550nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-ZX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  43.5 miles

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  MSA
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  IBM 88Y6842

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Juniper 24 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch for IBM System x, 24 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch with PoE for IBM System x, 48 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch for IBM System x, 48 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch with PoE for IBM System x ¦ Juniper EX 2200 24P, 24T, 48P, 48T
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455088968
    Mfg Part No: 88Y6842-AO
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: