StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber
Price: $6900 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 22 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - plug-in module - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm (SFPSXMM)

Item#:  7836282  | Model#: SFPSXMM
Price:
$69.00
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Product Details

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-SX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Full duplex capability
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  CSA, UL, TUV, FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.5 in
   Depth:  2.2 in
   Height:  0.4 in
   Weight:  0.63 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 0065030834940
    Mfg Part No: SFPSXMM
  • Box Size: ( Length:5, Width:3, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 0.0900 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: