Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media
Price: $51599 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  13564899  | Model#: LGC5301A
Price:
$515.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Product Details

Use this tough media converter to extend your network over fiber. It supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. It also converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber. Because it is Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can link faraway PoE devices via your standard Ethernet cable.

The converter operates in extreme temperatures of -40° to +65° C and is ideal for powering PDs such as security cameras, wireless access points, security cameras, building access devices, and automation equipment in harsh environments. It is especially useful at powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such as ceilings, closets, even the factory floor. The cost of running electrical power to each device is eliminated by sending power over the Ethernet cable.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Wall mountable, DIN rail mountable, Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3af

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x network - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL, RoHS2
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE+
   Voltage Required:  DC 46 - 57 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.5 in
   Depth:  6 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  17.28 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  149 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC5301A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.3500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: