Black Box - fiber media converter - Gigabit
Price: $25299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box - fiber media converter - Gigabit
  1. Limit 4 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles

Item#:  13564675  | Model#: LGC1713A-LX
Price:
$252.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Black Box - fiber media converter - Gigabit Product Details

This 1000Base-T to SM LX media converter connects copper and fiber Gigabit Ethernet segments together. It is designed primarily for larger workgroups, demanding higher speed and broader bandwidth, and requiring migration and expansion from a copper-based Gigabit to a fiber-based Gigabit network. Via automatic MDI / MDI-X selection, the converter automatically identifies and adjusts to whether the RJ-45 cable you connect is either crossover or straight-through. The RJ-45 port also corrects automatically for polarity. The device has an SC fiber connector for either multimode or singlemode operation and an RJ-45 connector for twisted-pair. It supports full duplex and half-duplex modes for 1000Base-SX / LX fiber. The SM LX converter greatly increases the distance over a single-mode cable. It also features LEDs, which provide quick and easy device status. The converter can function as a high-speed bridge between switches, as a server aggregation for an enterprise or LAN, or as a high-speed dedicated link within a campus network.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  2 Gbps
   Max Transfer Distance:  6.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, port duplex mode, power, receive
   Features:  Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), built-in DIP switch
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Included Accessories:  4 self-adhesive rubber feet

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  (50 - 60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  7.4 in
   Depth:  10.9 in
   Height:  2.3 in
   Weight:  3.53 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 80%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC1713A-LX
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.8100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: