StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card
Price: $21799 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 13 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - Network adapter - PCIe 2.0 x8 - 10 GigE - 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM - black

Item#:  40250916  | Model#: PEX10000SFPI
Price:
$217.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Additional Resources

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card Product Details

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Network adapter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in card
   Interface (Bus) Type:  PCI Express 2.0 x8

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
   Data Link Protocol:  10 GigE
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Capacity:  Jumbo frame size: 15000
   Status Indicators:  Link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, full duplex capability, Jumbo Frames support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 - SFP+

Miscellaneous
   Included Accessories:  Low-profile bracket
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS
   Color:  Black

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.7 in
   Depth:  5.3 in
   Height:  4.7 in
   Weight:  3.6 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  20 - 80%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 0065030866163
    Mfg Part No: PEX10000SFPI
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: