AddOn IBM 49Y4218 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver
Price: $22199
ADD TO CART
AddOn IBM 49Y4218 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn IBM 49Y4218 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - 850 nm - for Lenovo Storage DX8200; System x3100 M5; x3250 M

Item#:  13041277  | Model#: 49Y4218-AO
Price:
$221.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

AddOn IBM 49Y4218 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Product Details

This IBM 49Y4218 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-SR throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10GBase-SR
   Data Link Protocol:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft
   Features:  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP+

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  MSA

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 3 years

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Lenovo Storage DX8200C 5120 ¦ Lenovo System x3100 M4 2582 ¦ Lenovo System x3100 M5 ¦ Lenovo System x3250 M3 ¦ Lenovo System x3250 M4 ¦ Lenovo System x3250 M6 ¦ Lenovo System x3300 M4 ¦ Lenovo System x3650 M3 ¦ Lenovo System x3950 X5 ¦ QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 821455028667
    Mfg Part No: 49Y4218-AO
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.