Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - fiber media converter
Price: $15999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - Fiber media converter - Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm (AT-MC101XL-90)

Item#:  501019  | Model#: AT-MC101XL-90
Price:
$159.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - fiber media converter Product Details

Providing a complete family of conversion devices, Allied Telesis' Ethernet media converter enables service providers to use fiber cabling to extend the size of UTP networks. Supporting ST fiber connectors, this converter can be used to extend networks with up to 2km of fiber.

When connected to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter connects the link in either Ethernet full- or half-duplex mode, thereby establishing a link with the greatest-possible bandwidth.

The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to convey the status of their links. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The value of this network monitoring and fault notification is that some hubs and switches are configured to take action in the event of the loss of connection on a port. In some cases, the unit is configured either to seek a redundant path or alert the network administrator of the problem.

The media converter features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, enabling the converter to connect to a PC, hub, or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converter can also test the integrity of connections by forcing data across the fiber cable - enabling installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  North America

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port duplex mode, power, link OK, link/activity, MissingLink
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Rack Mounting Kit:  Optional
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
   Power Consumption Operational:  6 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.1 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  10.37 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 0767035151847
    Mfg Part No: AT-MC101XL-90
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.4500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: