Omnitron miConverter GX/T - fiber media converter
Price: $25299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron miConverter GX/T - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron miConverter GX/T - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)

Item#:  8236866  | Model#: 1239-0-1W
Price:
$252.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron miConverter GX/T - fiber media converter Product Details

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter GX/T simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and pause mode) between the devices.

The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the module. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.

Network flow control is managed by the pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the UTP and fiber ports. When pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.

The GX/T generates a remote fault indication when it detects link fault conditions and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and speed.

The miConverter GX/T combines Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Status Indicators:  Port transmission speed, power, link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SFP female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  250,000 hour(s)
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.7 in
   Depth:  4.1 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  4 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975024281
    Mfg Part No: 1239-0-1W
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.9000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: