Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Price: $6,54999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SONET/SDH - DWDM - LC single-mode - OC-48/STM-16 - 1534.25 nm - for P/N: 15454-MRC-I-12, 15454-MRC-I-12=

Item#:  8190969  | Model#: ONS-SC-2G-34.2=
Price:
$6,549.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Product Details

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multi-source agreement (MSA).

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  DWDM
   Data Link Protocol:  SONET/SDH
   Data Transfer Rate:  2.488 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1534.25 nm
   Line Rate:  OC-48/STM-16

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x DWDM - LC single-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  5,346,554 hours

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.4 in
   Depth:  2.2 in
   Height:  0.5 in
   Weight:  0.99 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  P/N: 15454-MRC-I-12, 15454-MRC-I-12=
 
  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    UPC No: 0704364073129
    Mfg Part No: ONS-SC-2G-34.2=
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.2500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: