2M MMF SC SC DUPLX CABLE-MODE CONDITIONING PATCH
Price: $11499 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
2M MMF SC SC DUPLX CABLE-MODE CONDITIONING PATCH
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

C2G OM1 SC/SC 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Patch cable - SC (M) to SC (M) - 6.6 ft - fiber optic - 62.5 / 125 micron - (25082)

Item#:  990018  | Model#: 25082
List Price:
$209.99
Instant Savings:
- $95.00  (45%)
Price:
$114.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

2M MMF SC SC DUPLX CABLE-MODE CONDITIONING PATCH Product Details

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high-speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.

These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit Ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord masks these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Specifications

General
   Network Cable Type:  Mode conditioning cable - OM1
   Technology:  Fiber optic
   Fiber Qty:  2
   Core / Cladding Diameter:  62.5 / 125 micron
   Length:  6.6 ft
   Color:  Orange

Connectivity
   Connectors:  2 x SC multi-mode - male
   Connectors (Second End):  SC multi-mode - male ¦ SC single-mode - male

Miscellaneous
   Package Type:  Retail

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited lifetime warranty

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: C2G
    Warranty provided by: C2G
    UPC No: 0757120250821
    Mfg Part No: 25082
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:5, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 1.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • C2G logos are registered trademarks of C2G. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: