Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Price: $1,40999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - fiber optic, CWDM - LC single-mode - up to 62.2 miles - 1470 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM

Item#:  8025255  | Model#: 7347-4
Price:
$1,409.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Product Details

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers are interchangeable compact fiber connectors that enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber optic cables. SFPs are used to customize iConverter Network Interface Devices (NIDs) to meet specific networking protocols and fiber wavelength requirements, including single-mode, multi-mode and Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM).

CWDM SFPs increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using widely spaced, separate fiber wavelengths (1270nm to 1610nm) in the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard, which meets the data transport requirements of Metro Ethernet networks.

SFPs reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades. For example, extending a fiber link distance between two iConverter GX/TM media converters can be achieved by upgrading the multi-mode SFP transceivers on opposite ends of the link with long-distance, single-mode SFP transceivers.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 standard, Omnitron SFPs support digital diagnostic capability, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance and management. SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook, can collect enhanced, real-time diagnostic information including fiber optic Tx power, Rx power, voltage and SFP transceiver temperature.

By providing extended bandwidth capability, compact physical size and an ease of interchangeability, SFPs provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for fiber optic network design.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Fiber optic, CWDM
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1470 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  62.2 miles
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x CWDM - LC single-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Omnitron iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975022454
    Mfg Part No: 7347-4
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: