Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 - fiber media c
Price: $86499
ADD TO CART
Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 - fiber media c
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 - Fiber media converter - SC single-mode / RJ-45/RJ-48 - up to 18.6 miles - T-1/E-1 - 1310 nm

Item#:  8022629  | Model#: 8703-1-D
Price:
$864.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 - fiber media c Product Details

The iConverter T1/E1 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides T1/E1 Copper to Fiber conversion. The fiber port supports single-mode (SM) or multimode (MM) fiber with distances up to 120km. The RJ45/RJ48 port supports T1/E1, and a DCE/DTE switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to devices such as PBXs and CSUs.

The iConverter T1/E1 features user-selectable Local Loop-Back, Force 1's to Copper, Force 1's to Fiber, and Fiber Optic Test modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting. Like all iConverter modules, the iConverter T1/E1 is hot swappable and supports three mounting options. It can be mounted in a 19-Unit, 2U (3.5 inch) high, space-saving 19-inch rack-mountable chassis with any combination of triple-redundant AC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Line Rate:  T-1/E-1
   Max Transfer Distance:  18.6 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power, test mode

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x T1/E1 - SC single-mode female ¦ 1 x T1/E1 - RJ-45/RJ-48 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.8 in
   Depth:  4.6 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  16.01 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975022409
    Mfg Part No: 8703-1-D
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.5500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.