Omnitron - XFP transceiver module - SONET/SDH, 10
Price: $4,74999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron - XFP transceiver module - SONET/SDH, 10
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron - XFP transceiver module - SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet - XFP - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm

Item#:  8022627  | Model#: 7427-3
Price:
$4,749.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron - XFP transceiver module - SONET/SDH, 10 Product Details

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

Pluggable optical tranceivers are used to customize iconverter, flexpoint, omniconverter and miconverter products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and unshielded twisted pair copper cabling.

Pluggable optical tranceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network. For example, a dual fiber link between two media converters can be split into two single-fiber links to connect another pair of media converters. To accommodate the fiber configuration, dual fiber optical transceivers in the media converter can easily be replaced with single-fiber optical transceivers.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron's pluggable optical tranceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iconverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as netoutlook, Omnitron pluggable optical tranceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature.

By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, pluggable optical tranceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  XFP transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Data Link Protocol:  SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  49.7 miles
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x network
   Compatible Slots:  1 x XFP
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975022324
    Mfg Part No: 7427-3
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: