Omnitron miConverter 10/100 - fiber media
Price: $15399 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron miConverter 10/100 - fiber media
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron miConverter 10/100 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  8022626  | Model#: 1100-0-1-W
Price:
$153.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron miConverter 10/100 - fiber media Product Details

The miniature miConverter 10/100 is a rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100Base-Fx fiber media converter that provides cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity. The miConverter 10/100's Plug-and-Play capability ensures compatibility with network equipment and simplifies fiber-to-the-desktop deployment. The miConverter 10/100 supports a variety of fiber types and offers many power options.

The miConverter 10/100's UTP copper port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the UTP port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex. Auto-crossover technology allows the miConverter 10/100 to connect to both a workstation (MDI port) and a hub/switch (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  3.1 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
   Features:  Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Mounting Kit:  Optional
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.7 in
   Depth:  4.1 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  3.99 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975022355
    Mfg Part No: 1100-0-1-W
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.9200 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: