Black Box 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter
Price: $36999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-SX, 10Base-FL, 100Base-TX - SC multi-mode / RJ-45 - up to 1.2 miles - 1U

Item#:  8580174  | Model#: LMC7006A
Price:
$369.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter Product Details

So you want to connect 10-Mbps copper devices to your fiber-based cabling infrastructure, but you don't want to invest in media converters that will be useless when you migrate to Fast Ethernet. If only there were units that could convert 10BASE-T today and 100BASE-TX later.

There are! These BLACK BOX 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converters are the first converters in the industry that enable you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit. They're ideal for future-proofing your fiber-to-desktop applications. When you upgrade a workstation to 100 Mbps, for example, all you have to do is change the network interface card. No other replacements are required. Talk about planning ahead!

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External - 1U

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-SX, 10Base-FL, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power, 100M device connected, fail
   Features:  Half duplex mode, full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL/100Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.7 in
   Depth:  4.4 in
   Height:  1.7 in
   Weight:  1.32 lbs
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC7006A

  • Shipping Weight: 2.1300 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: