Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
Price: $17000 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - Fiber media converter - Ethernet - 10Base-T, 10Base-FL - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 2.5 miles - 850 nm - for High-Density Media Co

Item#:  8580080  | Model#: LMC5014C-R2
Price:
$170.00
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Product Details

Layer 1 Media Converter Modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. These media converters bridge the gap between two different Ethernet types and are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link.

Layer 1 Media Converter Modules include the LinkLoss feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED - the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 10Base-FL
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  2.5 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link/activity
   Features:  LinkLoss

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II Unmanaged Chassis, II with Embedded Management, II with Embedded SNMP, II with Modular SNMP Management
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC5014C-R2
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: