Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast
Price: $59999
ADD TO CART
Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast
  1. Limit 5 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box FlexPoint - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - ST single-mode / RJ-45 - up to 36 miles - 1300 nm

Item#:  8579951  | Model#: LMC214A-STP-R2
Price:
$599.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast Product Details

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converters connect Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP LANs. They use auto-negotiation for full- and half-duplex operation and can handle numerous fiber types. These converters auto-adapt to the highest performance level supported by the device that is connected to the UTP port. When the device supports full-duplex, the converter adapts to full-duplex mode and creates a 200-Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device supports only half-duplex, the converter adapts to this mode and creates a 100-Mbps bandwidth. Full- and half-duplex operation can also be controlled by a manual override switch. The UTP port, which supports distances of up to 100 m (328 ft.), has a modular 568 RJ-45 connector for Category 5 wiring. A crossover switch eliminates the need for crossed cables.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1300 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  36 miles
   Features:  Full duplex capability

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  4 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  0.44 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC214A-STP-R2
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.4700 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.