Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast
Price: $59999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast
  1. Limit 5 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box FlexPoint - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - ST single-mode / RJ-45 - up to 36 miles - 1300 nm

Item#:  8579951  | Model#: LMC214A-STP-R2
Price:
$599.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Fast Product Details

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converters connect Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP LANs. They use auto-negotiation for full- and half-duplex operation and can handle numerous fiber types. These converters auto-adapt to the highest performance level supported by the device that is connected to the UTP port. When the device supports full-duplex, the converter adapts to full-duplex mode and creates a 200-Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device supports only half-duplex, the converter adapts to this mode and creates a 100-Mbps bandwidth. Full- and half-duplex operation can also be controlled by a manual override switch. The UTP port, which supports distances of up to 100 m (328 ft.), has a modular 568 RJ-45 connector for Category 5 wiring. A crossover switch eliminates the need for crossed cables.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1300 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  36 miles
   Features:  Full duplex capability

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  4 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  0.44 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC214A-STP-R2
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.4700 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: