Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
Price: $28299
ADD TO CART
Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Extended Temperature Media (E-100BTX-FX-05(H)

Item#:  240127  | Model#: E-100BTX-FX-05(H
Price:
$282.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Product Details

Transition Networks's 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Extended Temperature Media Converters make cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in industrial environments easier than ever before. Extended Temperature Applications (to 65°C) This converter can be placed in a non-climate controlled enclosure to facilitate a Fast Ethernet connection to remote devices such as IP based surveillance cameras or signaling equipment. It can also be placed inside a non-climate controlled pedestal enclosure in residential or commercial environments to deliver 100Mbps data access to a given structure. This converter can also be deployed in industrial environments where excessive heat may be a concern. (Note that this device is rated to meet "temperature" requirements of industrial environments only.) General Applications Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 80 km over single mode fiber. Connect Remote Devices: Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface. Features: ^^ Extended Temperature Capable This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 65°C (149°F). ^^ AutoCross™ Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. ^^ Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. ^^ Link Pass Through Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. ^^ Far End Fault (FEF) A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link. ^^ Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. ^^ The converter will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link. Specifications: ^^ Standards IEEE 802.3® 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-TX ^^ Connectors 1 RJ-45 (100BASE-TX: 100 meters) 1 duplex fiber optic ^^ Fiber Optic Connector Specs Multimode Min TX PWR: -19 dBm Max TX PWR: -14 dBm RX Sensitivity: -30 dBm Max In PWR: -14 dBm Link Budget: 11.00 dB ^^ Jumpers Jumper Block 1: Auto Cross enable ^^ Switches SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off SW2: Pause TX On/Off SW3: LPT On/Off SW4: FEF On/Off ^^ Status LEDs Power Lit for normal operation SDF (Signal Detect Fiber): Lit for fiber link SDC (Signal Detect Copper): Lit for copper link RXF (Receive Fiber): Flashing = Rx data RXC (Receive Copper): Flashing = Rx data ^^ Power External AC/DC required 9V DC, 1.0A unregulated standard ^^ Dimensions Width: 3.0" (76 mm) Depth: 4.7" (119 mm) Height: 1.0" (25 mm)
 
  • Manufactured by: Transition Networks
    Warranty provided by: Transition Networks
    UPC No: 0648177010837
    Mfg Part No: E-100BTX-FX-05(H
  • Box Size: ( Length:11, Width:9, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.5000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Transition Networks logos are registered trademarks of Transition Networks. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.