Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter
Price: $80199
ADD TO CART
Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 131

Item#:  8579926  | Model#: LGC322A-R2
Price:
$801.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter Product Details

This Industrial MultiPower Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps single-mode fiber. It enables you to extend your network over fiber at distances up to 40 kilometers on single-mode cable. As a Layer 2 media converter, it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly Plug-and-Play operation.

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly. You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x network - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  RoHS

Power
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V / DC 7 - 50 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  3.4 in
   Height:  0.8 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -31 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC322A-R2

  • Shipping Weight: 0.8100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: