Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter
Price: $27399 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter
  1. Limit 1 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm

Item#:  8579865  | Model#: LIC023A-R2
Price:
$273.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter Product Details

Equipped with all the features of Black Box Miniature Media Converters, these ultra-compact, plug-and-play converters offer additional power options, including support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Plus, Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments.

In all, there are four different ways to power the converter: with its AC adapter, using 5 - 50-VDC terminal block power, via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which you plug into your PC's USB port), or over a PoE link.

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly.

You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  DIN rail mountable

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1300 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, Broadcast Storm Control, AutoCross
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Mounting Kit:  Included

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  3.4 in
   Height:  0.8 in

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LIC023A-R2
  • Box Size: ( Length:5, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.6500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: