Black Box Economy Crossover Media Converter
Price: $16999
ADD TO CART
Black Box Economy Crossover Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Economy Crossover Media Converter - Fiber media converter - 10Base-T, 10Base-F - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles

Item#:  8579670  | Model#: LE1505AE
Price:
$169.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Economy Crossover Media Converter Product Details

What's the easiest way to translate data between media? Economy Crossover Media Converters from Black Box - low-cost converters for a variety of media mixes! Need to convert UTP segments to fiber? UTP to BNC or SM fiber? You can make seamless connections between these different cabling environments with affordable converters. They cost much less than full repeaters and can be used anywhere media distance limitations are not restrictive. Convert and transmit data between twisted-pair and fiber or thin coax network cables for flexibility in new or expanded 10-Mbps Ethernet networks.

The BNC model has an internal BNC termination switch and also provides collision detection. LEDs give you at-a-glance diagnostics and network-status information. On the BNC model, LEDs indicate jabber, polarity, and collision. Economy Crossover Media Converters are small enough for the desktop, or they can be wallmounted with Velcro. You can also mount them in the optional rackmounting tray. These converters are designed to provide low-temperature operation over extended periods. Their strong fabricated metal housing shields the converter operations from EMI/RFI.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 10Base-F
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Mbps
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power, link OK, receive
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female - 1 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-F - ST multi-mode female - 2

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 230 V
   Compliant Standards:  UL, CSA

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  1 in
   Height:  3.5 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  118.4 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LE1505AE
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 209.4506 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: