Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter
Price: $39399
ADD TO CART
Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter
  1. Limit 3 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  8579582  | Model#: LGC012A-R2
Price:
$393.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter Product Details

Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Status Indicators:  Transmit, receive, link/activity
   Features:  Full duplex capability, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  3.4 in
   Height:  0.8 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC012A-R2

  • Shipping Weight: 0.7800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.