Allied Telesis AT MC1004 - fiber media converter
Price: $40799 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Allied Telesis AT MC1004 - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesis AT MC1004 - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm (AT-MC1004-20)

Item#:  584750  | Model#: AT-MC1004-20
Price:
$407.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Allied Telesis AT MC1004 - fiber media converter Product Details

Allied Telesis'' AT-MC1004 Gigabit Ethernet media converters extend the reach of Gigabit Ethernet networks through the use of multi-mode and single-mode fiber-optic cabling. By converting 1000T copper connections to 1000SX or LX connections, these Gigabit Ethernet media converters can extend segment lengths up to 10km. Although the provisioning of Gigabit Ethernet connections is becoming relatively inexpensive, thanks in part to the availability of lower-cost copper Gigabit network adapters, the distance limitations of copper cabling make fiber segments a necessity in most networks. Small, comparatively inexpensive copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converters present a simple and very cost-effective way of connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over extended distances.

To aid installation these media converters support an auto-sense MDI/MDIX port, allowing the media converter to connect directly with either a switch, PC adapter, or other Gigabit Ethernet device, using a standard cable. The AT-MC1004 Gigabit Ethernet media converters are powered by an external power supply for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into the low-cost AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  White
   Localization:  Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Power, receive, link/activity
   Features:  Full duplex capability
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  (50/60 Hz)
   Power Consumption Operational:  6 Watt
   Compliant Standards:  cUL

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.1 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  0.66 lbs

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 767035145778
    Mfg Part No: AT-MC1004-20
  • Box Size: ( Length:11, Width:5, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 2.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: